ProGram Partners

Thank you for your support!  

These kids appreciate the opportunity.  

They dream big & work hard!

GBESL Itinerary  

  • 5 min Warm Up  
  • 25 min Fundamental Skill Session led by instructors  
  • 15 min 3-on-3 Group Session led by instructors  
  • Two 3-on-3 Games Officiated by instructors, Coached by parent(s)/mentor(s) 

Divisions & Dates: 
Grades 5th & 6th - Tuesdays Sept. 19-Oct. 24 (6 weeks) Specifics on Training Calendar
Grades 3rd & 4th - Thursdays Sept. 21-Oct. 26 (6 weeks)


Team Registration Preferred

Teams/Players:  Minimum 4/Maximum 5; Coed; League T-shirts Provided 

  1. East Conference Teams: Binford, Childs, Lakeview,  St. Charles Catholic School,  Summit, Templeton, University Elem School  
  2. West Conference Teams: Arlington Heights, Clear Creek, Edgewood Intermediate School, Fairview, Grandview, Highland Park,  Lighthouse Christian Academy, Marlin  
  3. Private/Neighboring School District Teams Accepted
  4. HOME SCHOOL TEAMS Accepted 
  5. Individual Player Registration Accepted (Team Placement)

Grassroots Basketball Elementary School League

3-ON-3 PRE-SEASON INSTRUCTIONAL LEAGUE 

​​​​GBESL is a fantastic way for kids to have fun while staying focused on learning & practicing fundamentals!  Playing 3-on-3 requires they learn Basic Offensive & Defensive Movement along with Communication via Pass & Screen Away, Pass & Cut, Meeting the Pass, etc.  Competition reinforces fundamentals such as Triple Threat, Squaring up to the Basket, Court Awareness, “seeing the Ball” & “Helpside”, & Protecting the lane/basket! 3-on-3 games are quick & competitive & demand Hustle & Rebounding to win!  

August 2017 Activity Calendar 

  Monday 7 @ BHSN     Tuesday 8 @ BHSN      Wednesday 9 @ BHSN    Thursday 10 @ BHSN     Friday 11 @ TLRC      Saturday 12 @ TLRC    Sunday 13 Nearby Sites Time  Skill  Activity       Time  Skill  Activity       Time  Skill  Activity           Time  Skill  Activity         Time  Skill  Activity    Time  Skill  Activity        Time  Skill  Activity 

5 p Int GC BH              5:15 p Adv GC BH       5 p Adv GC BH               5 p Adv TT (HS)           3:45 p Adv GC SH    9 a Int TT (6/7/8)           1 p All GC BH

5 p Adv GC SH            5:15 p ALL IWO (1)     5 p ALL IWO (2)              5:15 p ALL IWO (2)      4:45 p Int GC SH      9 a Adv TT (HS)            1:45 p All GC SH

5 p ALL IWO (1)          5:30 p Beg TT (3-5)     6 p Beg FC                      6:15 p ALL IWO (2)                                       9:30 a Beg TT (3/4/5)    3:30 p All GC BH

6 p Beg FC                  6:15 p ALL IWO (1)     6 p Adv HS SMGWO       7 p Int SMGWO                                                                                   4:15 p All GC SH      

6 p Adv HS SMGWO  6:30 p Int TT (6/7/8)     6 p ALL IWO (2)              7:15 p ALL IWO (1)                                                                             6:30 p All GC BH

6 p ALL IWO (2)          7:15 p ALL IWO (2)     2 hrs ALL 5th Quarter      7:30 p Beg FC                                                                                     7:15 p All GC SH

3-on-3 League

Parent CoachEs Needed

812-336-4357